SMART Business Alarmas Privacy Policy Platform

Basic information on data protection

Data Controller: Prosegur Activa Uruguay S.A. (hereinafter, “PROSEGUR”).

Address: Guaraní 1531, Montevideo (Uruguay).

Email: atencionalcliente.uy@prosegur.com 

Main purpose of processing: the purpose will be to manage the service provided by PROSEGUR's SMART Client Platform, consisting of remote control of the security system via the web and mobile devices, allowing images to be received, as well as connecting or disconnecting the security system from any location.

Legitimisation: the data will be processed based on the performance of the contract between the parties, their consent and legitimate interest.

Recipients of the data:

  • Third parties to whom PROSEGUR is obliged to pass on information, such as public authorities.
  • Companies within the business group to which Prosegur Activa Uruguay S.A. belongs (hereinafter, the "PROSEGUR Group"), including outside the territory of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, to fulfil your request. 

Data protection rights: you may revoke at any time the consent given for the processing of personal data by PROSEGUR, as well as exercise, if you are interested in it, your rights of access, rectification, updating, inclusion or deletion of data processing, data portability, as well as not to be subject to automated decisions. You may do so by sending a request to Prosegur Activa Uruguay S.A. at 1531 Guaraní Street, Montevideo (Uruguay), or to the following e-mail address: atencionalcliente.uy@prosegur.com, attaching a copy of your identity documents.

Additional information on data protection 1.    Information about PROSEGUR

1.1. Data Controller

This document regulates the privacy policy of PROSEGUR's SMART customer platform (hereinafter the "Platform").

Prosegur Alarms offers a wide range of security services, this division of PROSEGUR is aimed at both residential and business customers. The data requested from interested parties will be those necessary to manage the control and access service offered by the Platform. 

For your information, the following is the company's identification data:

  • Business name: Prosegur Activa Uruguay S.A. (hereinafter, “PROSEGUR”).
  • RUT:  214535370019
  • Address: Guaraní 1531 Street, Montevideo (Uruguay).

1.2. Scope

This privacy policy regulates the processing of data carried out by PROSEGUR in relation to clients and/or users interested in the Platform, who access or transmit information through the same. Therefore, this privacy policy reflects the information relating to processing with respect to the different categories of interested parties indicated.
 

2.   Purposes and legitimisation

You are hereby informed that all data that PROSEGUR requests or may request from you is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy and failure to provide it would make it impossible to contact you or process the request you make to PROSEGUR. Likewise, PROSEGUR reserves the right not to respond or process requests that do not include the data requested.

You guarantee the veracity of the personal data provided to PROSEGUR. 

The holder of the personal data declares to know that the personal data, own, provided to PROSEGUR, are incorporated into the database of PROSEGUR and will be treated in strict confidentiality (professional secrecy will be kept on the data in accordance with the provisions of Article 302 of the Uruguayan Penal Code, except when required by judicial or administrative competent authority), and respecting the technical security measures applicable to each category and type of treatment of the Databases as provided by Law No. 18.331, Law of Protection of Personal Data. 18.331, Law on Personal Data Protection and Habeas Data Action, of August 11, 2008 (hereinafter, the Law) and its Decree Regulation No. 414/009 of August 31, 2009.

This constitutes a free, unequivocal, specific and informed manifestation of the User's will, by which the User consents to the processing of his/her personal data in the terms indicated herein.

Likewise, in the event that you as a client of PROSEGUR and user of the Platform, and in order to enable the services offered by you provide, identification data of contact persons, who may belong to your sphere of trust, you warrant (i) that you have previously informed the owners of the data of the points contained in Article 8 of Law 18.331, and (ii) that you have obtained the consent of the owner of the same in an unequivocal manner, in accordance with the requirements contained in Article 9 of Law 18.331.

PROSEGUR may periodically ask you to review and update the personal data it holds about you.

The treatment of this data will be carried out with the exclusive purpose of managing the provision of the service provided by the Platform consisting of remote control of the security system for mobile devices, allowing images to be received, in addition to connecting or disconnecting the security system from anywhere, based on the establishment or execution of the contract between you and PROSEGUR, and legitimate interest. In this way, only the data strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the previous purpose will be processed.

On the website www.prosegur.com you can find information that may be useful in finding out about the services offered by PROSEGUR. In this sense, PROSEGUR will only request and process the data necessary to provide the contracted service.

The different purposes with which your personal data are processed and the bases that legitimize the treatment are described below:

i.    Legitimation due to the execution of the service contract between you and PROSEGUR or application of pre-contractual measures:

  • The contractual relationship between you and PROSEGUR allows us to manage your registration as a user of the Contact User Enabling Platform and to be able to deal with your service request.
  • To manage the contractual relationship between you and the PROSEGUR Group, which includes assistance with installation and technical service, as well as billing, collection and cancellation of the same.

ii.    Legitimisation by legitimate interests of PROSEGUR: 

  • Use your personal data to assess the extent to which the data subject uses the Platform.
  • Carry out business process automation projects to improve the products and services offered by PROSEGUR. The legitimate interest in this case would be to improve the efficiency and productivity of PROSEGUR's activities.
  • Likewise, the mere browsing or use of the Platform may entail the processing of your IP address or other identifier of your device, as well as data relating to your browsing, for the purpose of managing and optimising the Platform, legitimised by PROSEGUR's legitimate interest in preserving and guaranteeing the security and integrity of the same.

3.    Data Source

The personal data you provide to PROSEGUR may be communicated to the following categories of recipients:

  • Third parties to whom PROSEGUR is obliged to transmit information, such as public authorities, to comply with the requirements of said authorities and the applicable regulations, where applicable.
  • Companies that are part of the PROSEGUR Group, to be able to adequately manage their contractual relationship because of the centralisation of administrative and IT processes within the PROSEGUR Group.

You give your express consent for PROSEGUR to process your personal data for the sending of training, commercial or advertising information that may be of interest to you. You also give your express consent for PROSEGUR to communicate your data to companies that provide services in the advertising and marketing sector to carry out information or advertising campaigns about its products and services, commercial and marketing studies tailored to your needs, tastes and preferences. You are also informed that you may consult the companies to which your data is being transferred at any time, through the same means established in the previous paragraph. Once the contractual relationship has ended, PROSEGUR may continue to use the data for sending commercial communications until you revoke your consent. You may revoke this authorization at any time, communicating it to PROSEGUR by the means described herein.

We inform you that the PROSEGUR Group may have companies outside the Oriental Republic of Uruguay. In such cases, the entity requires that such companies comply with the measures designed to protect personal data established in a binding contract, except in cases where the competent authorities have determined that the country where the recipient is located provides an adequate level of protection of personal data. You may obtain a copy of the measures required by PROSEGUR by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

4.    Data storage

The period of retention of your data will be determined according to the duration of your relationship with PROSEGUR and the periods established by law. In this regard, the criteria that PROSEGUR uses to set the retention periods for your data have been determined in accordance with the requirements established in the applicable legislation, regulations and normative guidelines, as well as PROSEGUR's operational requirements related to the correct management of the relationship with the Platform's users.

Your data will not be kept after the termination of any possible contractual relationship between you and PROSEGUR, with the exceptions provided for in Article 30 of Law 18.331 if the hypothesis foreseen therein is verified. 

Notwithstanding the above, if there is an ongoing procedural proceeding in relation to you, your data may be kept for the additional time necessary until a final judicial resolution is obtained.

5.    Recipients

PROSEGUR's client data may be accessed by service providers with whom PROSEGUR has contracted the services of (i) professional consultancy, (ii) administrative management, (iii) installation and maintenance of systems, (iv) incident management, (v) hosting, (vi) logistics, (vii) marketing, (viii) digital services and (ix) commercialisation.

The service providers may be in countries with a level of data protection not comparable to the European level, although PROSEGUR will have the appropriate guarantees to carry out such international data transfers. 

6.    Sus derechos de protección de datos

You may contact PROSEGUR whenever you wish, and you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, updating, inclusion or deletion, by means of a request addressed to Prosegur Uruguay Compañía de Seguridad S.A., at 1531 Guaraní Street, Montevideo (Uruguay), or to the following e-mail address: atencionalcliente.uy@prosegur.com, attaching a copy of documentation proving your identity.

Likewise, you are informed that you may revoke the consents granted whenever you wish, by contacting PROSEGUR, at the address or e-mail address indicated above.

Finally, should you require further information about your data protection rights or need to file a complaint, you may contact the Regulatory and Personal Data Control Unit of Uruguay, located at Liniers 1324, 4th floor, Montevideo, Uruguay, to safeguard your rights.

7.    Data Security

PROSEGUR has appropriate policies and technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorized use and disclosure. 

We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received appropriate training.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details and password, and you agree to immediately change your password if you have reason to believe that your password is known to a third party. You agree to assume responsibility for all activities carried out from your account and/or using your password.

In any event, you are advised that any transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure and, as such, is at your own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, PROSEGUR cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through the Platform.

© 2022 Prosegur Activa Uruguay. All rights reserved.

 

*In the event of any discrepancies between the Spanish and the English version, the Spanish version shall prevail.